Data privacy policy

1) PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

DATA PROTECTION

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. 

We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.  The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of §96 para 3 TKG as well as Art 6 para 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO. 

As a rule, it is possible to use our website without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail address) is collected on our website, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible. 

If you contact us by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for six months for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent. 

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible. This statement refers to the data disclosed by visitors to our website and provides information on how the data is handled. 

RESPONSIBLE PARTY
ARGE Dachstein West is responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website.  

 

ARGE Dachstein West
Gosauseestraße 52
4824 Gosau
Austria
Tel: +43 50 140
E-mail: info@dachstein.at   

 

Further data of Dachstein Tourismus AG can be found in the imprint. If you have any questions about data protection, you can also contact Dachstein Tourismus AG at any time at info@dachstein.at.

2) YOUR RIGHTS AS AN AFFECTED PERSON

You have the following statutory rights in relation to personal data relating to you:

 

Right of access
You have the right to request confirmation as to whether data relating to you is being processed and to be informed about this data and to receive further information and a copy of the data in accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO.

Right to rectification and completion
In accordance with Art. 16 of the GDPR, you have the right to request that the data concerning you be completed or that the data concerning you be corrected.

Right to erasure / restriction of processing
In accordance with Art. 17 DSGVO, you have the right to demand that data concerning you be deleted without delay, or alternatively, in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO, to demand restriction of the processing of the data. 

 

Right to data portability
You have the right to obtain the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You have the right to request that the data concerning you that you have provided to us be received in accordance with Article 20 of the GDPR and to request that it be transferred to other data controllers.

 

Right to object
You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of certain personal data concerning you in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO.  In the case of direct marketing, you as the data subject have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purposes of such marketing; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing.

Right to revoke your consent under data protection law
You may revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 7 (3) DSGVO at any time with effect for the future. However, the lawfulness of the processing carried out until the revocation is not affected by this.

Complaint to the supervisory authority
Pursuant to Art. 77 DSGVO, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority www.dsb.gv.at

3) DATA ACQUISITION

USE OF COOKIES
We use cookies to facilitate and improve the use of our website. Cookies are text information that is stored on a computer via the web browser when you visit a website. This is used to recognise a session, for example when permanently logging into a website or using the shopping cart function of an online shop.

Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file that is used to store information. When a website is visited, the website can place a cookie on the website visitor's computer. If the user visits the website again later, the website can read the data from the previously stored cookie and thus determine, for example, whether the user has visited the website before and which areas of the website the user was particularly interested in.

For more information on cookies, see en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP-Cookie.

 

Cookies on our website
We use "session cookies", which are only stored for the duration of the current visit to our online presence. A randomly generated unique identification number, a so-called session ID, is stored in a session cookie. A cookie also contains information about its origin and the storage period. These cookies cannot store any other data. Session cookies are deleted when you have finished using our online offer and log out or close the browser, for example. 

 

Changing the cookie settings
The user can define how the web browser handles cookies, which cookies are allowed or rejected, in the settings of the web browser. Where exactly these settings are located depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information on this can be called up via the help function of the respective web browser.

You can find more information about cookies and how to block cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org. You can also manage many companies' online advertising cookies through the US site www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/. 

 

SERVER LOG FILES
We collect data on every access to our website on the basis of our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO, we collect data on every access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files). The access data includes:

  • Name of the website accessed
  • Time of the server request
  • browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • referrer URL 
  • IP address
  • Host name

 

For security reasons, log file information is temporarily stored for a maximum of seven days. After that, the IP address and host name are anonymised.

 

SSL OR TLS ENCRYPTION
This site uses SSL or TLS encryption to ensure the security of data processing and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders, login data or contact requests that you send to us as the operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser contains a "https://" instead of a "http://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

CONTACT
When contacting us (e.g. by e-mail), the user's details are processed for the purpose of handling the enquiry and its processing in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lt. b) DSGVO.

 

The data will not be passed on to third parties. We use the data exclusively to process and respond to your enquiry and will delete the data once we have finished processing your enquiry. 

 

COOPERATION WITH CONTRACT PROCESSORS
If, in the course of our processing, we disclose data to other persons and companies (order processors or third parties), transmit it to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this will only be done on the basis of a legal permission (e.g. if a transmission of the data to third parties, such as to payment service providers, is necessary for the performance of the contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO), you have consented, a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.).  

If we commission third parties to process data on the basis of a so-called "order processing agreement", this is done on the basis of Art. 28 DSGVO. 

 

WINNER GAMES
From time to time you have the opportunity to take part in competitions organised by ARGE Dachstein West. Within the framework of these campaigns, personal data (e-mail address, name, address) is also collected and processed for the purpose of processing.

 

The personal data collected in the context of such a competition will be used exclusively for the purpose of processing the campaign, such as notification of the prize and sending the prize. After the end of the promotion, the participants' data will be deleted. 

4) WEB ANALYTICS + ADVERTISING

GOOGLE ANALYTICS
We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google"), on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offering within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google"). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the users is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. 

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law " Info: www.privacyshield.gov/participant.

Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. In doing so, pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data. 
 

IP anonymisation
We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymisation activated. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. 

 

Cookie + browser plugin
The IP address transmitted by the user's browser will not be merged with other data from Google. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; users can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the online offer to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: " Get-Out: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .
 

Google data usage + objection options
For further information on Google's use of data, setting and objection options in connection with Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Analytics help support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245. 

 

GOOGLE ADWORDS
We use Google Adwords to display advertisements to you on Google and other third party websites. Conversion tracking allows us to determine how successful each advertising campaign is. The purpose of this is to show you advertising that is of interest to you and to make our website more interesting for you. The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

This website uses Google Adwords Conversion Tracking, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. to improve the website and advertising activities. In the process, Google Adwords sets a cookie on your computer ("conversion cookie") if you have reached our website via a Google ad.

These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of ours and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognise that someone has clicked on the ad and thus been redirected to our site. Each AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked across AdWords customers' websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The AdWords customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking process, you can also refuse the setting of a cookie required for this by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link:
>> Plugin: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin 

 

GOOGLE REMARKETING
We use Google Adwords Remarketing. This application allows us to display advertisements on other websites after you have visited our website. This is done by means of cookies stored in your browser, which are used by Google to record and evaluate your usage behaviour when visiting various websites. In this way, Google can determine your previous visit to our website. According to its own statements, Google does not combine the data collected in the course of remarketing with your personal data, which may be stored by Google. In particular, according to Google, pseudonymisation is used in remarketing.

Further information on data protection at Google:

>>Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework 
>>Google data protection: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy 
>>Google Info: https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html 
>>Get-Out: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

5) PLUGINS AND OTHER SERVICES

Within our online offer, we use content or service offers of third party providers on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) content or service offers from third party providers in order to integrate their content and services such as videos or fonts. 

 

YOUTUBE (VIDEO)
Our website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of the site is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
>>Privacy policy: www.google.com/policies/privacy/
>>Opt-Out: adssettings.google.com/authenticated

 

VIMEO (VIDEO)
Plugins of the video portal Vimeo of Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA are integrated on our website. Each time you access a page that offers one or more Vimeo video clips, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Vimeo server in the USA. Information about your visit and your IP address are stored there. By interacting with the Vimeo plugins (e.g. clicking the start button), this information is also transmitted to Vimeo and stored there.

If you have a Vimeo user account and do not want Vimeo to collect data about you via this website and link it to your membership data stored with Vimeo, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting this website.
>>Privacy policy: vimeo.com/privacy 
>>Get-Out: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 

6) NEWSLETTER

With the following information we inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and your objection rights. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to receive it and to the described procedures.

Newsletters
In our newsletter we inform you regularly about offers, promotions, news and services. If you subscribe to the newsletter, personal data (first and last name and email address) will be collected and processed. By subscribing to the newsletter, the user oerteilen according to Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO his conclusive consent that his data may be used for the regular sending of the newsletter.

Registration - double opt-in procedure
The double opt-in procedure is used for registration. After registration, you will receive a confirmation and authorization e-mail to the e-mail address you provided, asking you to click on the link contained therein. This ensures that only the authorized user of the specified e-mail address can register for the newsletter.

Cancellation/revocation
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. Non-consent will only result in you not receiving an e-mail newsletter.You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by sending written notification to info@dachstein.at or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail newsletter, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

After unsubscribing from the newsletter, the user's personal data will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list immediately.

Dispatch service provider rapidmail GmbH
We use rapidmail to send our newsletter. Your data is therefore transmitted to rapidmail GmbH. In doing so, rapidmail GmbH is prohibited from using your data for purposes other than sending the newsletter. The rapidmail GmbH is not permitted to pass on or sell your data. rapidmail is a German, certified newsletter software provider, which was carefully selected according to the requirements of the DSGVO and the BDSG.
>> Data protection: www.rapidmail.de/datenschutzbestimmungen

With the following information we inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and your objection rights. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to the receipt and the We have concluded an order data processing contract with rapidmail and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using rapidmail.

7) EMBEDDED EXTERNAL CONTENT + LINK TO SERVICES

ONLINE COUPON STORE

The gift voucher store was created by Incert, the specialist in online distribution and marketing of gift vouchers. The voucher system individually adapted to the website by www.incert.at enables the automated sale of vouchers by means of printing on your own printer as well as the individual personalization of the vouchers with dedications, designs and voucher codes. The data entered here is subject to the Privat policy INCERT. We have concluded a corresponding contract with the provider for order data processing.We have concluded a corresponding contract with the provider for order data processing.

 

ONLINE TICKETSHOP

In the course of purchasing a ticket in the Online Ticket Shop, we process - depending on the respective product - first name, last name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth and photo to carry out the booking and payment process.

In addition to ordering as a "guest", persons can also create a "user account" in the online ticket store (webshop) in order to access past orders. At the same time, the stored data is automatically used for new orders and users do not have to enter their data manually again.

In order to provide these services, we process the personal data provided by you in the course of registration or at a later point in time. This includes your name, e-mail address, date of birth, a self-selected password and your address.

You can delete your user account at any time and we will delete all data that is not subject to a legal obligation to retain. For more information about the ticket store, please refer to the terms and conditions and the information in the online ticket store.

» AGBs: www.dachstein.at/winter/service/support/agbs 
» Online Ticketshop: www.dachstein.at/winter/skiing/skiticket/online-ticketshop/ 

8) ONLINE PRESENCE IN SOCIAL MEDIA

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with the customers, interested parties and users active there and to be able to inform them about our offer there. When calling up the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and data processing policies of their respective operators apply.  

Unless otherwise stated in our data protection declarations, we process the data of users if they communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, e.g. write posts on our online presences or send us messages.  

To protect your data, we do not use social media plugins (share and like buttons) on our website. The social media icons embedded on our website are picture icons that are linked to our respective social media channel. Please only use these links if you fully agree with the privacy policy of the respective social media platform.

9) STORAGE PERIOD OF THE DATA

We process and store your data only for as long as is necessary for processing or to comply with legal obligations. After the purpose of processing no longer applies, your data will be blocked or deleted. If there are additional legal obligations for storage, we will block or delete your data upon expiry of the legal storage periods.

10) OBJECTION ADVERTISING MAILS

The use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation for the purpose of sending advertising and information material not expressly requested is hereby prohibited. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

11) CHANGE + UPDATE OF THE DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

We ask you to regularly inform yourself about the content of our privacy policy. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary.

We will inform you as soon as the changes require an act of cooperation on your part (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

This privacy policy is currently valid and has the status May 2018.